Wild Atlantic Irish Moss - Nourishing Red Seaweed for Food Thickening and a Healthy Lifestyle
Irish Moss, also known as sea moss, is a red seaweed that grows in the North Atlantic intertidal zone. It is a versatile ingredient that can be added to a variety of products ranging from food and cosmetics to traditional medicines. Irish moss has been valued for hundreds of years as a source of natural carrageenan, making it useful as a thickener in food recipes and products, or as a clarifier in craft brewing. Carrageenan derived from Irish Moss is a popular vegetarian alternative to gelatin. Irish Moss and carrageenan also have a long history of medicinal use for respiratory, skin, and digestive ailments.
Our Certified Organic Irish Moss is harvested from the North Atlantic and is available in whole leaf, powder, and coarse/flake forms. Powder or coarse flakes are convenient in the home kitchen to thicken puddings, custards, gravy, or soups. Irish moss is also a nutritious source of minerals, vitamins, fiber, and bioactive compounds. Whole leaf has an extended shelf life compared to milled forms, and it can be home-milled as needed using a mortar and pestle (the traditional method) or food processor. Irish moss is a popular ingredient in home-made soaps, creams, and other cosmetic products.